x

Open the Chest To Reveal The Big Wins

The Game

While there is some debate over whether the Iron Maiden was ever used as a torture device, in this game the cabinet can open to reward you with huge payouts, free spins, large multipliers and much more.

How to Play

Mythic Maiden is a 5 reel slot with up to 30 paylines. In addition to wild and scatter symbols the slot offers a free spins round with large multipliers.

Symbols

The wild symbol is a scary looking moon seen through a broken window. It will substitute for all the other symbols, except for the rotating orb scatter, to help and form winning combinations. Furthermore, each time that the wild contributes to a win the payout is tripled.

The high value symbols include a red chest, a black spider, a skeletal hand holding books, a skull with fangs and a shrunken head. The lower value symbols are the playing cards 10, J, Q, K and A made out of wax.

Bonus Features

The free spins round is triggered by the scatter symbol. Landing three, four or five scatters anywhere on the reels awards 10, 15 or 30 free spins respectively. During the free spins the medieval torture device, the Iron Maiden, comes into play. After each spin it will reveal a multiplier of up to 10x which applies to that spin and it can also award up to 2 extra free spins. Furthermore, it is possible to retrigger the free spins indefinitely by landing three more scatters on the reels.

Payouts

Payouts are won by landing three or more matching symbols from left to right across a payline. However, the shrunken head will payout if just two land on a payline. The top payout of 2,000x is won via the shrunken head symbol while the skull, hand, spider and chest offer payouts of up to 1000x, 500x, 200x and 150x respectively.
Below is the paytable:

Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Shrunken Head5703002.000
Skull with FangsN/A602001.000
Hand Holding BookN/A50150500
SpiderN/A40100200
Red ChestN/A2550150
AN/A1540125
KN/A1035100
QN/A93090
JN/A83080
10N/A73070